How Much House Can I Afford on My Salary?

Lenders answer this with the 28/36 rule — and you can run the same math yourself in about a minute. Here's how it works, with real numbers for $60K, $80K, and $120K salaries.

Rate check — October 2026: the average 30-year fixed mortgage is around 7.49%, the highest since 2023. At today's rates you'd qualify for less house than the 6.5% examples below show — run the calculator with your actual rate for your real ceiling.

The 28/36 rule, in plain English

Take your gross monthly income (before taxes). Two limits apply:

Whichever limit is lower is your real ceiling. That's why debts matter so much: a $500/month car payment eats directly into the house you qualify for.

Worked examples (6.5% rate, 30-year loan)

These use the same math as our calculator: 1.1%/year property tax, 0.35%/year insurance, and PMI at 0.5%/year of the loan when the down payment is under 20%.

$60K salary
~$193,000
$80K salary
~$269,000
$120K salary
~$420,000
SalaryMonthly debtsDown paymentMax home priceMonthly housing cost
$60,000$400$20,000$193,155$1,400
$80,000$0$40,000$268,846$1,867
$120,000$800$80,000$420,227$2,800

Where the money goes: the $80K example

A $268,846 home with $40,000 down means a $228,846 loan. The $1,867 monthly housing budget breaks down as:

Notice the mortgage payment itself is only part of the story — taxes and insurance add over $300/month here. Skipping them is the most common mistake in back-of-the-envelope affordability math.

Three ways to raise your number

  1. Pay down debts. Every dollar of minimum monthly debt you eliminate frees a dollar of the 36% cap for housing. Clearing a $400/month car payment can add $50,000+ to your affordable price.
  2. Grow the down payment. More down means a smaller loan — and crossing 20% kills PMI entirely, which lowers the payment on any price.
  3. Watch the rate. Dropping from 7.5% to 6.5% on a $300,000 loan saves about $200/month, which buys roughly $30,000 more house under the same 28% cap.

The hidden monthly costs most calculators skip

The 28% cap covers PITI — principal, interest, taxes, insurance. Real homeownership costs more. Take the $268,846 home from the $80K example:

PITI housing cost
$1,771.31/mo
Maintenance (1%/yr)
~$224/mo
Utilities (est.)
~$250/mo
True monthly cost
~$2,245

That's 33.7% of a $6,667 monthly gross income — and we haven't added HOA dues, which can run $200–$500/month in many condos and townhomes. Budget 1% of the home's value per year for maintenance (older homes: budget 2%), get utility estimates from the seller's history, and add HOA fees before you decide the 28% number feels comfortable. The lender's ceiling is not your budget.

Same salary, three down payments: the $300,000 test

Down payment size reshapes the monthly cost of the same house. On a $300,000 home at 6.5% (taxes + insurance ~$362.50/month):

Down paymentLoan amountPrincipal & interestPMITotal monthly
5% ($15,000)$285,000$1,801.39$118.75$2,282.64
10% ($30,000)$270,000$1,706.58$112.50$2,181.58
20% ($60,000)$240,000$1,516.96$0$1,879.46

Going from 5% to 20% down saves over $400/month on the identical house — the smaller loan and the eliminated PMI stack. That's why “save a bigger down payment” is usually better advice than “stretch for the house now”: the same salary buys a meaningfully cheaper monthly life.

When the 28/36 rule is too generous

Here's the uncomfortable truth: 28% of gross income can be 35–40% of your take-home pay after taxes, retirement, and health premiums. Lenders don't care whether you can still save — they care whether you'll default. Many buyers are happier with the 25%-of-take-home rule: keep the total housing payment under 25% of what actually hits your bank account.

On an $80,000 salary with roughly $60,000 take-home ($5,000/month), that's a $1,250/month housing ceiling — far below the $1,867 the 28/36 rule allows. That buys roughly a $200,000 home with 20% down at 6.5%: less house, but with room to save, travel, and absorb surprises. Neither number is “correct” — the 28/36 rule is the lender's maximum, and the 25% take-home rule is a comfort target. Know which one you're using before you fall in love with a listing.

At today's 7.49% rate: the $80K example, repriced

The worked examples above use 6.5% — but October 2026's average 30-year rate is around 7.49%. Same $80,000 salary, same $40,000 down, no debts:

Max price at 6.5%
$268,846
Max price at 7.49%
~$262,000
Buying power lost
~$6,900
Monthly cost, same house
+$152/mo

A single percentage point costs roughly $150/month on this loan — which is why “date the rate, marry the house” exists as advice: you can refinance the rate later, but you buy the house at today's price once. If rates fall, refinancing a 7.49% loan to 6.5% later recovers that $150/month without moving. Don't over-stretch today betting on a refinance, but don't assume today's rate is forever either.

The 5-year rule: why short stays are expensive

Thinking of the $268,846 home as a 5-year starter? Look at what five years of payments actually build on the $228,846 loan:

This is the math behind the 5-year rule: if you might move within 5 years, buying only makes financial sense if you expect meaningful price appreciation. Otherwise renting — even “throwing money away” on rent — can be the cheaper path, because the first five years of a mortgage are mostly interest and transaction costs wearing a homeownership costume.

PMI: the fee you can cancel

Put less than 20% down and you'll pay Private Mortgage Insurance — on the $80K example, $95.35/month (0.5%/year on the $228,846 loan). It protects the lender, not you, and it's pure cost. But unlike most fees, PMI has an expiration date:

Extra principal payments pull the PMI cancellation date closer too — another quiet bonus of prepaying in the early years. Mark month 57 on your calendar the day you close; lenders won't remind you.

Run your numbers in the Home Affordability Calculator →

Frequently asked questions

What is the 28/36 rule?

It's the debt-to-income guideline most mortgage lenders use: your housing costs (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and PMI) should be at or below 28% of your gross monthly income, and all your monthly debts combined — housing plus car loans, student loans, and credit card minimums — at or below 36%.

How much house can I afford on an $80,000 salary?

With no other debts and a $40,000 down payment, the 28/36 rule supports roughly a $269,000 home at 6.5% on a 30-year loan — about $1,867/month in total housing costs. Debts or a smaller down payment lower that number; run your own figures in the calculator below.

Should I buy the maximum house I can afford?

Usually not. The 28/36 ceiling is a lender's limit, not a comfort target — it doesn't include maintenance (budget ~1% of the home's value per year), utilities, or lifestyle costs. Most buyers are happier buying below their max.

Does a bigger down payment mean I can afford more house?

Yes, twice over: it directly raises the price you can cover, and hitting 20% down eliminates PMI (about 0.5% of the loan per year), which lowers the monthly payment on any given price.

How do my car loan and student loans affect this?

Every minimum monthly debt payment counts against the 36% total-debt cap. Paying off a $400/month car loan can raise your affordable home price by tens of thousands of dollars — often the fastest lever you have.

What salary do I need to afford a $400,000 house?

Roughly $107,400 at 6.5% with 20% down. A $400,000 home carries about $2,506/month in total housing costs ($2,023 principal and interest on a $320,000 loan, plus ~$483 in taxes and insurance), and $2,506 is 28% of $8,950 in monthly gross income — $107,400 a year. Less down or more debt raises the required salary.

Does the 28/36 rule use gross or net income?

Gross — your income before taxes and deductions. That's why the rule can feel generous: 28% of gross is often 35-40% of take-home pay. If the 28% number feels tight, try the 25%-of-take-home rule instead for a comfort-based ceiling.

Can I buy a house with a debt-to-income ratio above 36%?

Sometimes. Conventional loans typically cap total DTI at 43-45%, and some FHA and VA loans stretch to 50-57% with strong compensating factors like excellent credit or large reserves. But qualifying isn't the same as affording — higher DTI means less margin for everything the ratio ignores, like maintenance and savings.